Privacy Policy

Who we are?

We are Pay iO Ltd and can be contacted on the details below:

Email: info@payio.co.uk
Telephone: 0330 043 1210
Address: Pay iO, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, full company details, telephone, email contact details and bank details) in order for us to carry out KYB (Know Your Business) and AML (Anti Money Laundering) checks to see if you qualify to use the Pay iO Ltd system.

We also use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, email address and telephone contact details) to contact you about other products and offers provided by Pay iO Ltd or our partners. We will communicate marketing material to you by email (if we have your email address), telephone and/or post. Please note that you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe on each email marketing communication. You are also able to object to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time and at no cost to you.

 

What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

We need your personal information and company information in order to provide Pay iO Ltd portal services to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

 

Who will we share your personal information with?

We will share your personal information with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies when completing checks to enable you access to our products and services. Additional checks using your personal information may also be carried out during the course of you using our products or services.

Your personal information may also be used to verify checks and collect data from public sources and associated third parties, to confirm legitimacy.

We may also have a need to share your personal information with regulatory authorities such as the Information Commissioner’s Office, the Financial Conduct Authority or third parties we work with for any instances where required to do so by law.

 

How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to six years from when you cease being our customer. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

We will store your full name, contact details and insurance details for marketing purposes until you communicate an objection to this use of your personal information or until you unsubscribe to any of our marketing communications.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can raise a complaint directly with us, please see our complaints section for further information on how to do this.

You also have the right to raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Lowest Fees, Card-less Checkout, Magento Ready